Out Stock

Sandalwood Premium Essential Oil

$26.00

PRODUCT INFORMATION
Ingredients
How to Use
CUSTOMER REVIEWS
PRODUCT INFORMATION

Sandalwood Essential Oil is a profoundly versatile essential oil known for its spiritual and emotional applications, as well as its applications in perfume/fragrance and skin care. Aromatically, Sandalwood Oil is rich and woody, yet sweet.

Botanical Name:  Santalum spicatum
Method of Extraction:  Steam Distillation 
Parts of Plant Used:  Heart Wood 
Origin:  Australia 

 

- Sandalwood has been used since ancient times as incense for spiritual applications. It is a good choice to try in cases of stress, depression, or low self-esteem.

- Sandalwood is also considered an aphrodisiac.  

- Aromatically,  it is frequently utilized in high end fragrances. Sandalwood is a base note, and helps round out blends. 

- It is indicated for bronchitis, chapped skin, depression, dry skin, laryngitis, leucorrhea, oily skin, scars, sensitive skin, stress, and stretch marks by the Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils.

Sandalwood Light Fractional vs Sandalwood Premium (Typical Gas Chromatography Analysis)

Constituents Sandalwood Light Fractional Sandalwood Premium
Alpha-Santalene 10.20%
Trans-Alpha-Bergamotene 2.90%
epi-beta-Santalene 4.70%
beta-Santalene 6.50%
gamma-Curcumene 8.70%
beta-Curcumene 3.80%
trans-Nerolidol 2.10% 2.10%
Dendrolasin 15.30% 1.30%
beta-Bisabolol 1.10% 2.50%
cis-alpha-Santalol 1.20% 15.20%
epi-alpha-Bisabolol 1.70% 8.40%
cis-alpha-trans-Bergamotol 0.20% 3.90%
epi-beta-Santalol Trace 1.20%
cis-beta-Santalol 0.10% 5.30%
cis-Nuciferol 0.20% 6.50%
E,E-Farnesol 14.20%
cis-gamma-Curcumen-12-ol 5.70%
cis-beta-Curcumen-12-ol 7.70%
Z-Lanceol 3.20%

 

 

Ingredients
Santalum spicatum
How to Use
Massage: Add 5 drops to 10ml carrier oil. *Bath: Add 12-20 drops in full bath. *Vaporise: Add 8-10 drops in bowl of vaporiser.
CUSTOMER REVIEWS
2mL
5mL
10mL
30mL
Ω
. ? or